340 Main St 701, Melrose — property record card
Residential Condominium built in 1970 in Melrose, assessed at $18,052,300 for fiscal year 2026; last sold for $235,000 on December 16, 2025.
Parcel
| Location | 340 Main St 701, Melrose MA 02176 |
|---|---|
| Map and parcel ID | C6-0-58 C6 0 58-63 |
| Use | Residential Condominium |
| Zoning | BA1 |
| County | Middlesex |
Valuation — fiscal year 2026
| Building | $18,047,400 |
|---|---|
| Land | $0 |
| Other | $4,900 |
| Total assessed | $18,052,300 |
Building
| Year built | 1970 |
|---|---|
| Style | CONDO-GRDN |
| Living area | 698 ft² |
| Rooms | 3 |
| Stories | 1 |
Last recorded sale
| Price | $235,000 |
|---|---|
| Date | December 16, 2025 |
| Deed | Registry of Deeds book 85048, page 322 |
71 assessor accounts on this parcel
| Address | Account | Use | Assessed | Last sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 340 Main St 101 | C6 0 58-1 | Commercial Condominium including Medical Condominium | $165,800 | $132,000 |
| 340 Main St 102 | C6 0 58-2 | Commercial Condominium including Medical Condominium | $184,400 | $305,000 |
| 340 Main St 103 | C6 0 58-3 | Commercial Condominium including Medical Condominium | $140,700 | $125,000 |
| 340 Main St 201 | C6 0 58-4 | Residential Condominium | $303,800 | $320,000 |
| 340 Main St 202 | C6 0 58-5 | Residential Condominium | $197,300 | $170,000 |
| 340 Main St 203 | C6 0 58-6 | Residential Condominium | $248,400 | $96,000 |
| 340 Main St 204 | C6 0 58-7 | Residential Condominium | $231,900 | $210,000 |
| 340 Main St 205 | C6 0 58-8 | Residential Condominium | $281,200 | $40,000 |
| 340 Main St 206 | C6 0 58-9 | Residential Condominium | $183,700 | nominal ($1) |
| 340 Main St 207 | C6 0 58-10 | Residential Condominium | $263,300 | $113,000 |
| 340 Main St 208 | C6 0 58-11 | Residential Condominium | $228,500 | |
| 340 Main St 209 | C6 0 58-12 | Residential Condominium | $239,800 | nominal ($1) |
| 340 Main St 210 | C6 0 58-13 | Residential Condominium | $198,600 | $36,000 |
| 340 Main St 211 | C6 0 58-14 | Residential Condominium | $281,000 | $62,450 |
| 340 Main St 301 | C6 0 58-15 | Residential Condominium | $294,800 | $280,000 |
| 340 Main St 302 | C6 0 58-16 | Residential Condominium | $247,200 | $89,500 |
| 340 Main St 303 | C6 0 58-17 | Residential Condominium | $231,000 | $219,000 |
| 340 Main St 304 | C6 0 58-18 | Residential Condominium | $236,000 | $27,000 |
| 340 Main St 305 | C6 0 58-19 | Residential Condominium | $307,800 | $201,200 |
| 340 Main St 306 | C6 0 58-20 | Residential Condominium | $173,100 | nominal ($1) |
| 340 Main St 307 | C6 0 58-21 | Residential Condominium | $165,400 | $189,000 |
| 340 Main St 308 | C6 0 58-22 | Residential Condominium | $280,800 | $219,900 |
| 340 Main St 309 | C6 0 58-23 | Residential Condominium | $232,300 | nominal ($100) |
| 340 Main St 310 | C6 0 58-24 | Residential Condominium | $232,300 | $260,000 |
| 340 Main St 311 | C6 0 58-25 | Residential Condominium | $266,200 | $132,500 |
| 340 Main St 312 | C6 0 58-26 | Residential Condominium | $287,300 | |
| 340 Main St 401 | C6 0 58-27 | Residential Condominium | $283,100 | $161,000 |
| 340 Main St 402 | C6 0 58-28 | Residential Condominium | $260,800 | $237,000 |
| 340 Main St 403 | C6 0 58-29 | Residential Condominium | $229,100 | |
| 340 Main St 404 | C6 0 58-30 | Residential Condominium | $235,000 | nominal ($100) |
| 340 Main St 405 | C6 0 58-31 | Residential Condominium | $288,900 | nominal ($1) |
| 340 Main St 407 | C6 0 58-33 | Residential Condominium | $179,000 | nominal ($1) |
| 340 Main St 408 | C6 0 58-34 | Residential Condominium | $270,800 | nominal ($1) |
| 340 Main St 409 | C6 0 58-35 | Residential Condominium | $233,700 | $39,910 |
| 340 Main St 410 | C6 0 58-36 | Residential Condominium | $252,600 | $134,900 |
| 340 Main St 411 | C6 0 58-37 | Residential Condominium | $240,100 | $35,000 |
| 340 Main St 412 | C6 0 58-38 | Residential Condominium | $299,900 | $330,000 |
| 340 Main St 501 | C6 0 58-39 | Residential Condominium | $324,800 | nominal ($10) |
| 340 Main St 502 | C6 0 58-40 | Residential Condominium | $248,600 | $280,000 |
| 340 Main St 503 | C6 0 58-41 | Residential Condominium | $237,700 | $270,000 |
| 340 Main St 504 | C6 0 58-42 | Residential Condominium | $248,100 | $210,000 |
| 340 Main St 505 | C6 0 58-43 | Residential Condominium | $309,900 | $290,000 |
| 340 Main St 506 | C6 0 58-44 | Residential Condominium | $174,000 | $160,000 |
| 340 Main St 507 | C6 0 58-45 | Residential Condominium | $179,000 | $25,500 |
| 340 Main St 508 | C6 0 58-46 | Residential Condominium | $273,100 | $9,995 |
| 340 Main St 509 | C6 0 58-47 | Residential Condominium | $229,100 | $171,720 |
| 340 Main St 510 | C6 0 58-48 | Residential Condominium | $255,800 | $114,300 |
| 340 Main St 511 | C6 0 58-49 | Residential Condominium | $246,000 | |
| 340 Main St 512 | C6 0 58-50 | Residential Condominium | $310,700 | nominal ($100) |
| 340 Main St 601 | C6 0 58-51 | Residential Condominium | $324,500 | nominal ($1) |
| 340 Main St 602 | C6 0 58-52 | Residential Condominium | $259,800 | $43,000 |
| 340 Main St 603 | C6 0 58-53 | Residential Condominium | $243,400 | nominal ($100) |
| 340 Main St 604 | C6 0 58-54 | Residential Condominium | $249,200 | $153,000 |
| 340 Main St 605 | C6 0 58-55 | Residential Condominium | $314,800 | $250,000 |
| 340 Main St 606 | C6 0 58-56 | Residential Condominium | $187,900 | $75,000 |
| 340 Main St 607 | C6 0 58-57 | Residential Condominium | $186,700 | $156,000 |
| 340 Main St 608 | C6 0 58-58 | Residential Condominium | $278,100 | nominal ($100) |
| 340 Main St 609 | C6 0 58-59 | Residential Condominium | $240,000 | $173,500 |
| 340 Main St 610 | C6 0 58-60 | Residential Condominium | $245,800 | $202,000 |
| 340 Main St 611 | C6 0 58-61 | Residential Condominium | $278,100 | $95,000 |
What MassDEP has recorded
No tier-classified 21E site and no Activity and Use Limitation is mapped on this parcel.
Within about 500 m (a third of a mile): 0 active tier-classified 21E sites and 2 sites with an Activity and Use Limitation. All MassDEP sites in Melrose.
What this means
- Assessed 1243% above the median residential condominium in Melrose ($1,344,200, 213 parcels).
- The last sale price is 99% below the current assessment. Massachusetts assessments aim at full market value as of January 1 of the year before the fiscal year.
- Built before 1978: the Massachusetts Lead Law applies when a child under six lives there; ask for any lead inspection or letter of compliance.

The report for 340 Main St 701
This page shows the assessor record and the MassDEP sites on the parcel. The report adds what lies around it: FEMA flood zone, wetlands, Zone II and other water supply protection areas, priority habitat, sewer or septic service, protected open space, and every 21E site within half a mile.
$19card · PDF within 24 h · you pay after receiving itSee the sample (PDF)