4 Red Jacket Lane, Salem — property record card
Residential Condominium built in 1986 in Salem, assessed at $36,677,200 for fiscal year 2026; last transferred April 3, 2025 for a nominal sum.
Parcel
| Location | 4 Red Jacket Lane, Salem MA 01970 |
|---|---|
| Map and parcel ID | 12-0003 12-0003-872 |
| Use | Residential Condominium |
| County | Essex |
Valuation — fiscal year 2026
| Building | $36,677,200 |
|---|---|
| Land | $0 |
| Total assessed | $36,677,200 |
Building
| Year built | 1986 |
|---|---|
| Style | Condo TnHs. |
| Living area | 2,769 ft² |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Stories | 2 |
Last recorded sale
| Price | nominal ($0) |
|---|---|
| Date | April 3, 2025 |
| Deed | Registry of Deeds book 42645, page 497 |
72 assessor accounts on this parcel
| Address | Account | Use | Assessed | Last sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Janus Lane | 12-0003-803 | Residential Condominium | $540,600 | nominal ($0) |
| 1 Lightning Lane | 12-0003-818 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | $165,000 |
| 1 Majestic Way | 12-0003-823 | Residential Condominium | $545,300 | $465,000 |
| 1 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-869 | Residential Condominium | $554,000 | $300,000 |
| 1 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-857 | Residential Condominium | $500,300 | nominal ($0) |
| 2 Lightning Lane | 12-0003-802 | Residential Condominium | $526,200 | $155,500 |
| 2 Majestic Way | 12-0003-819 | Residential Condominium | $529,900 | $326,000 |
| 2 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-838 | Residential Condominium | $395,600 | $121,807 |
| 2 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-871 | Residential Condominium | $583,200 | $258,500 |
| 2 Tybee Lane | 12-0003-859 | Residential Condominium | $526,400 | $338,000 |
| 3 Janus Lane | 12-0003-804 | Residential Condominium | $534,500 | nominal ($0) |
| 3 Lightning Lane | 12-0003-817 | Residential Condominium | $540,600 | $347,000 |
| 3 Majestic Way | 12-0003-824 | Residential Condominium | $536,500 | $350,000 |
| 3 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-870 | Residential Condominium | $561,300 | $225,000 |
| 3 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-858 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | $329,900 |
| 4 Lightning Lane | 12-0003-801 | Residential Condominium | $544,000 | nominal ($0) |
| 4 Majestic Way | 12-0003-820 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | $265,000 |
| 4 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-837 | Residential Condominium | $478,300 | $247,000 |
| 4 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-872 | Residential Condominium | $587,900 | nominal ($0) |
| 4 Tybee Lane | 12-0003-860 | Residential Condominium | $532,400 | $410,000 |
| 5 Janus Lane | 12-0003-807 | Residential Condominium | $524,300 | $387,500 |
| 5 Lightning Lane | 12-0003-815 | Residential Condominium | $535,900 | nominal ($0) |
| 5 Majestic Way | 12-0003-830 | Residential Condominium | $402,400 | $417,000 |
| 5 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-853 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | $132,300 |
| 5 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-861 | Residential Condominium | $516,600 | $116,500 |
| 6 Lightning Lane | 12-0003-806 | Residential Condominium | $533,200 | nominal ($0) |
| 6 Majestic Way | 12-0003-814 | Residential Condominium | $539,000 | $610,000 |
| 6 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-839 | Residential Condominium | $389,600 | $430,000 |
| 6 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-856 | Residential Condominium | $515,500 | $551,000 |
| 6 Tybee Lane | 12-0003-863 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | $291,000 |
| 7 Janus Lane | 12-0003-808 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | $405,000 |
| 7 Lightning Lane | 12-0003-816 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | nominal ($10) |
| 7 Majestic Way | 12-0003-829 | Residential Condominium | $505,100 | nominal ($0) |
| 7 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-854 | Residential Condominium | $517,700 | $130,000 |
| 7 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-862 | Residential Condominium | $526,600 | $123,640 |
| 8 Lightning Lane | 12-0003-805 | Residential Condominium | $531,600 | nominal ($0) |
| 8 Majestic Way | 12-0003-813 | Residential Condominium | $517,700 | $495,000 |
| 8 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-840 | Residential Condominium | $450,500 | $290,000 |
| 8 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-855 | Residential Condominium | $525,300 | $335,000 |
| 8 Tybee Lane | 12-0003-864 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | $312,500 |
| 9 Janus Lane | 12-0003-811 | Residential Condominium | $538,800 | $358,500 |
| 9 Majestic Way | 12-0003-831 | Residential Condominium | $425,800 | $420,000 |
| 9 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-849 | Residential Condominium | $533,100 | nominal ($0) |
| 9 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-865 | Residential Condominium | $541,200 | nominal ($0) |
| 10 Lightning Lane | 12-0003-810 | Residential Condominium | $524,800 | $520,000 |
| 10 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-843 | Residential Condominium | $397,100 | nominal ($0) |
| 10 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-852 | Residential Condominium | $535,000 | $600,000 |
| 10 Tybee Lane | 12-0003-867 | Residential Condominium | $508,100 | $247,000 |
| 11 Janus Lane | 12-0003-812 | Residential Condominium | $527,900 | $253,000 |
| 11 Majestic Way | 12-0003-832 | Residential Condominium | $463,200 | $253,000 |
| 11 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-850 | Residential Condominium | $540,500 | $338,000 |
| 11 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-866 | Residential Condominium | $539,200 | $258,500 |
| 12 Lightning Lane | 12-0003-809 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | $425,500 |
| 12 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-844 | Residential Condominium | $487,800 | $415,000 |
| 12 Red Jacket Lane | 12-0003-851 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | $255,000 |
| 12 Tybee Lane | 12-0003-868 | Residential Condominium | $525,800 | $300,500 |
| 14 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-842 | Residential Condominium | $395,600 | $266,500 |
| 16 Queensberry Drive | 12-0003-841 | Residential Condominium | $484,300 | $269,900 |
| 54 Whalers Lane | 12-0003-822 | Residential Condominium | $550,700 | nominal ($0) |
| 56 Whalers Lane | 12-0003-821 | Residential Condominium | $525,300 | $300,000 |
What MassDEP has recorded
No tier-classified 21E site and no Activity and Use Limitation is mapped on this parcel.
Within about 500 m (a third of a mile): 0 active tier-classified 21E sites and 1 site with an Activity and Use Limitation. All MassDEP sites in Salem.
What this means
- Assessed 2762% above the median residential condominium in Salem ($1,281,450, 832 parcels).
- The last deed was recorded for a nominal sum: a transfer between family members, into a trust or a similar non-market sale. It says nothing about the market value.

The report for 4 Red Jacket Lane
This page shows the assessor record and the MassDEP sites on the parcel. The report adds what lies around it: FEMA flood zone, wetlands, Zone II and other water supply protection areas, priority habitat, sewer or septic service, protected open space, and every 21E site within half a mile.
$19card · PDF within 24 h · you pay after receiving itSee the sample (PDF)